Flam v. Flam
[…] Ziegler v. Connecticut General Life Ins. Co., 916 F.2d 548, 550 (9th Cir. 1990). The nature of the fiduciary duty involved must be considered in assessing the § 1113 limitations periods. See Tibble v. Edison Int'l, --- F.3d ---, 2016 U.S. App. LEXIS 6684, *9 (9th Cir. 2016). However, a claim that is time-barred cannot be disguised and resuscitated through the "continuing violations" doctrine. See id. at *11-*13.

29 U.S.C. § 1113 also provides that "in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation." For this section to apply, the fiduciary must have "made knowingly false misrepresentations with the intent to defraud" or undertaken "affirmative steps" to conceal any alleged fiduciary breaches. Barker v. American Mobil Power Corp., 64 F.3d 1397, 1401 (9th Cir. 1995).