Flaherty v. Winchester Planning Zon. Comm'n
[…] As just quoted, the wetlands commission, not the planning and zoning commission is the sole agent for licensing activities in wetlands

Finally, section 22a-42 (e) clearly limits the jurisdiction over wetlands of town boards or commission other than the designated inland wetlands agency. This provision allows the adoption of other ordinances or regulations but they must either "embody" or "conform" to regulations promulgated by the inland wetlands agency. Section 22a-42 (e) reads in part:

Municipal or district ordinances or regulations may embody any regulations promulgated hereunder, in whole or in part, or may consist of other ordinances or regulations in conformity with regulations promulgated hereunder.

Id.