Flaherty v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] See Venture Recycling Grp., Inc. v. JPMorgan Chase & Co., Case No. CV 19-2253-MWF, 2019 WL 4543104, at *5 (C.D. Cal. July 9, 2019); Attisha Enters., Inc., v. Capital One, N.A., Case No. 3:20-cv-01366-BEN-RBB, 2021 WL 698200, at *3 (S.D. Cal. Feb. 22, 2021).

Second, Wells Fargo argues that because Flaherty failed to plausibly allege it had actual knowledge of the name-number mismatch on his payment order, Wells Fargo is immunized from responsibility under the safe harbor provision of NRS § 104A.4207(2)(a). (ECF No. 7 at 16-20.) NRS § 104A.4207(2) provides that when a beneficiary's bank receives a payment order that "identifies the beneficiary both by name and by an identifying or bank account number and the name and number identify different persons," the bank may accept the wire transfer without determining if the name and number refer to the same person, as long as the bank does not know about the name-number mismatch. A plain reading supports that actual knowledge is required, constructive knowledge is not enough.