Flagstar Bank v. Loan Experts
[…] Opp'n at 13. The Loan Experts further argues that, in California, "a party is not precluded from recovering fees under Section 1021.6 because it never paid a judgment or settlement in the litigation. Opp'n at 13 (citing Wilson, McCall & Daoro v. Am. Qualified Plans, Inc., 70 Cal. App. 4th 1030, 1037 (1999)). This last argument is true, but insufficient.

The Loan Experts's problem with Section 1021.6 is not that it never paid a judgment to Flagstar (that is its problem with the language in the Cross-Claim); its problem is that it does not meet all of the requirements of Section 1021.6. That section provides:

Upon motion, a court after reviewing the evidence in the principal case may award attorney's fees to a person who prevails on a claim for implied indemnity if the court finds (a) that the indemnitee through the tort of the indemnitor has been required to act in the protection of the indemnitee's interest by bringing an action against or defending an action by a third person and (b) if that indemnitor was properly notified of the demand to bring the action or provide the defense and did not avail itself of the opportunity to do so, and (c) that the trier of fact determined that the indemnitee was without fault in the principal case which is the basis for the action in indemnity or that the indemnitee had a final judgment entered in his or her favor granting a summary judgment, a nonsuit, or a directed verdict.
Cal. Civ. Proc. § 1021.6. Here, no trier of fact determined that The Loan Experts was without fault, and the Loan Experts had no final judgment entered in its favor granting summary judgment, a nonsuit, or a directed verdict. See id. Wilson, 70 Cal. App. 4th at 1036, upon which The Loan Experts relies, nonetheless held that a party must have "satisfied the requirements of section 1021.6." The Loan Experts has not done so.