Flagstar Bank v. Keiter
[…] As the loss was sustained in Virginia, the court will apply Virginia law to the state claims of breach of fiduciary duty, aiding and abetting breach of fiduciary duty, common law conspiracy, and violation of the state business conspiracy statute.”).

B. Fraud

Michigan's Accountant Liability Act specifically defines two circumstances in which a non-client may hold an accountant liable for torts arising out of their professional services: actual fraud by the accountant, discussed here; and negligence or other conduct, discussed in Part D below. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2962(1). Regarding actual fraud, the statute provides that “[a] certified public accountant is liable for civil damages in connection with public accounting services performed by the certified public accountant [for].... (b) An act, omission, decision, or conduct of the certified public accountant that constitutes fraud or an intentional misrepresentation.” Id. Accordingly, the Court looks to Michigan common law for the elements of fraud. See Yadlosky v. Grant Thornton, L.L.P, 120 F.Supp.2d 622, 634-35 (E.D. Mich. 2000) (analyzing fraud claim against accounting firms under Michigan common law).