Flagship Credit Corporation v. Indian Harbor Ins. Co.
[…] In the Hartt lawsuit, Hartt claimed that Flagship failed, in connection with repossessing vehicles, "both substantively and procedurally to provide plaintiff and the class with the reasonable authenticated notice of disposition of collateral required under" the Texas Business and Commerce Code. Dkt. 1, Exh. B (Hartt's Amended Complaint). Hartt's Amended Complaint specifically notes that section 9.625 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code "provides for minimum damages for a secured party's failure to follow the law." Dkt. 1. Section 9.625(b) states that, subject to other subsections, "a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this chapter. Loss caused by a failure to comply may include loss resulting from the debtor's inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing." Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 9.625(b) (Vernon 2011). Section 9.625(c) provides a formula for calculating statutory damages based on the credit service charge. See id. § 9.625(c).