Flagler v. Templin
[…] We liberally construe Appellant's pro se argument. See Commonwealth v. Lyons , 833 A.2d 245, 251-52 (Pa. Super. 2003) (noting "this Court is willing to construe liberally materials filed by a pro se litigant" (citation omitted)).

We review an order striking an appeal from a judgment entered by a magistrate district judge for an abuse of discretion or error of law. See generally Labriola v. Renovations Unlimited , Inc., 596 A.2d 232, 233 (Pa. Super. 1991); accord Rahman v. Foster Twp., 211 A.3d 914, 918 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019). Section 5571 of the Judicial Code governs the time for filing an appeal generally. In relevant part, Section 5571(b) provides that "an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b).