Flagg Energy D. Corp. v. General Motors
[…] Donnelly, 180 Conn. 430, 434 (1980); and in making a finding with reference thereto the court must examine the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-movant. Wadia Enterprises, Inc. v. Hirschfeld, 27 Conn. App. 162, 166 (1992).

A motion for summary judgment is a proper vehicle to raise the issue of a limitations of action bar. See e.g., Burns v. Hartford Hospital, 192 Conn. 451, 460 (1984); Puro v. Henry, 32 Conn. Sup. 118, 119 (1975); Souza v. Great Atlantic Pacific Tea Co., 25 Conn. Sup. 174, 175 (1964).

IV.

The parties agree that § 42a-2-725 of Connecticut's Uniform Commercial Code sets forth the applicable statute of limitations. It provides in sub-section (1) as follows:

"An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. . . ."

Further relevant and definitive language appears in sub-section (2):

"A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.