Fla. Nutrition v. Dept. of Business
[…] FNCA frames issues taking that language in conjunction with the third quoted rule, 21M-50.002(3)(f), which penalizes as fraudulent all advertisements representing that the licensee uses any treatment or assessment which is "questionable" when it is "without generally accepted scientific validation" or "experimental." The gist of the argument as to these proposed rule amendments is that they do not encompass, and the record does not show, the necessary reasonable relationship to the protection of public health and safety, which is the sole permissible purpose for those regulations under section 455.201, Florida Statutes, and section 468.507, supra.

Sec. 455.201(2), Florida Statutes, provides "professions shall be regulated only for the preservation of the health, safety, and welfare of the public under the police powers of the state. . . ."

The order on appeal, with reference to the terminology above questioned, recites the Council's survey of the general scientific community to identify prevailing standards for the practice of nutrition. The order finds in part as to Rule 21M-50.002(3)(f):