Fla. Nutrition v. Dept. of Business
[…] None are in Florida except for laboratories which perform analysis of hair samples for forensic purposes.
29. In biological ionization, used in conjunction with iridology, urine and saliva samples are provided by the client and are measured for ph factor. While this procedure is done by an unknown number of Association members, it is not considered by the medical profession to be an acceptable assessment.

Argument is directed to the potential for financial harm from use of "unproven" treatment, but we find no evidence substantiating such an impact. Section 455.201(2)(a) provides:
(2) The Legislature further believes that such professions shall be regulated only for the preservation of the health, safety, and welfare of the public under the police powers of the state. Such professions shall be regulated when:
(a) Their unregulated practice can harm or endanger the health, safety, and welfare of the public, and when the potential for such harm is recognizable and clearly outweighs any anticompetitive impact which may result from regulation.

For reasons above stated as to each rule, we reverse with directions for entry of an order striking proposed rules 21M-50.002(3)(f), 21M-50.007(3), and 21M-50.009(1), Fla. Admin. Code, and otherwise sustaining the challenged rules.

ALLEN and DAVIS, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Fla.