Fla. Nutrition v. Dept. of Business
[…] Appellees reference the new numbers of the rules in question as of July 1, 1994, to be 59R-43.002(6), 59R-44.002(3)(f) and (j), 59R-44.007(3), and 59R-44.009(1), F.A.C.

FNCA contends that all of the controverted rule amendments unlawfully enlarge, modify and contravene the controlling statutory authority, including the Dietetics and Nutrition Practice Act (Ch. 88-236, Laws of Florida), Ch. 468, Part X, Florida Statutes, and related provisions. Section 468.502 declares the "sole legislative purpose . . . is to ensure . . . minimum requirements for safe practice. It is the legislative intent that any person . . . who falls below minimum competency or who otherwise presents a danger to the public be prohibited from practicing in this state." (Emphasis supplied.)

See Agrico Chem. Co. v. Dept. Env. Reg., 365 So.2d 759 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979). Among grounds listed for challenge of a rule as an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority in Sec. 120.52(8), F.S., are: