Fla. Agency for Health Care Admin. v. Best Care Assurance, LLC
[…] Nations Title Ins., 840 So. 2d 993, 996 (Fla. 2003) ). "Further, ‘a basic rule of statutory construction provides that the Legislature does not intend to enact useless provisions, and courts should avoid readings that would render part of a statute meaningless.’ " Id. (quoting State v. Goode, 830 So. 2d 817, 824 (Fla. 2002) ).

Section 409.974(1)(h) directs AHCA to "procure at least two plans and up to four plans for Region 8 . At least one plan must be a provider service network if any provider service networks submit a responsive bid." § 409.974(1)(h), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). In relevant part, section 409.966(3)(e) states:

To ensure managed care plan participation in Regions 1 and 2, the agency shall award an additional contract to each plan with a contract award in Region 1 or Region 2 . Such contract shall be in any other region in which the plan submitted a responsive bid and negotiates a rate acceptable to the agency.

(emphasis added).

Reading sections 409.974(1)(h) and 409.966(3)(e) in pari materia makes evident that the Legislature directs AHCA perform two different acts. First, AHCA must procure contracts for Region 8 under section 409.974(1)(h). Section 409.966(2), Florida Statutes, directs AHCA to select plans using an invitation-to-negotiate solicitation in accordance with section 287.057(1)(c), Florida Statutes. See § 409.966(2), Fla. Stat. (stating, in pertinent part, that "[t]he agency shall select a limited number of eligible plans to participate in the Medicaid program using invitations to negotiate in accordance with [ section] 287.057(1)(c)"). In turn, "[t]he invitation to negotiate is a solicitation used by an agency which is intended to determine the best method for achieving a specific goal or solving a particular problem and identifies one or more responsive vendors with which the agency may negotiate in order to receive the best value ." § 287.057(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Thus, to "procure" plans under section 409.974(1)(h) is to solicit and receive bids—not to grant or "award" contracts.

Second, in contrast to procurement under section 409.966(3)(e), AHCA must "award an additional contract to each plan with a contract award in Region 1 or Region 2. Such contract shall be in any other region ...." § 409.966(3)(e), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). If section 409.974(1)(h) were read as placing a "cap" on the number of plans that AHCA can award in Region 8, as Best Care contends, it would nullify the plain language in section 409.966(3)(e).