Fla. Agency for Health Care Admin. v. Best Care Assurance, LLC
[…] Am. Home Assur. Co. v. Plaza Materials Corp. , 908 So. 2d 360, 366 (Fla. 2005) (quoting Hechtman v. Nations Title Ins., 840 So. 2d 993, 996 (Fla. 2003) ). "Further, ‘a basic rule of statutory construction provides that the Legislature does not intend to enact useless provisions, and courts should avoid readings that would render part of a statute meaningless.’ " Id. (quoting State v. Goode, 830 So. 2d 817, 824 (Fla. 2002) ).

Section 409.974(1)(h) directs AHCA to "procure at least two plans and up to four plans for Region 8 . At least one plan must be a provider service network if any provider service networks submit a responsive bid." § 409.974(1)(h), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). In relevant part, section 409.966(3)(e) states: