Five Corners Improvement Dist. v. JKO Enters.
[…] ANALYSIS

Before we address the parties' appellate arguments, we briefly discuss the origin of the District, because that origin explains the legal basis for the District's claim of governmental immunity.

In 2007, the Texas Legislature created the Harris County Improvement District No. 10 with the express purpose of promoting, developing, encouraging, and maintaining employment, commerce, transportation, parking, housing, recreation, the arts, safety, and the public welfare in the area of the district. See Tex. Spec. Dists. Code § 3860.003(b). That district was subsequently divided into two districts by order of its board of directors. See Tex. Spec. Dists. Code § 3860.111(b) ("Not later than the 60th day after the effective date of the Act creating this chapter, the board shall adopt an order dividing the district into two districts."). The second district became known as the Harris County Improvement District No. 10B, which the Legislature renamed in 2009 as the Five Corners Improvement District. See Act effective June 19, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 1091, § 2, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 2867, 2867.