Fitzwater v. Cole
[…] "A WH-58 is a standard form used by the DOL to inform an employee that, although he has the right to file suit under 29 U.S.C. § 216(b), acceptance of the back wages offered will result in waiver of those rights. The DOL can either authorize an employer to use the WH-58 or authorize other waiver language." Niland v. Delta Recycling Corp., 377 F.3d 1244, 1248 (11th Cir. 2004) (per curiam) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(b)(2) ("Every employer who makes retroactive payment of wages or compensation under the supervision of the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division pursuant to section 16(c) and/or section 17 of the Act, shall... (2) Prepare a report of each such payment on a receipt form provided by or authorized by the Wage and Hour Division, and (i) preserve a copy as part of the records, (ii) deliver a copy to the employee, and (iii) file the original, as evidence of payment by the employer and receipt by the employee, with the Administrator or an authorized representative within 10 days after payment is made.")).

The Defendants represent that one employee "has relocated out of state and could not be located." (Doc. 48 at 2).

"[U]nder [28 U.S.C.] section 216(c), the Secretary of Labor is authorized to supervise payment to employees of unpaid wages owed to them.