Fitzpatrick v. Toy Industry Association, Inc.
[…] Sup. Aff., Exh. B). These e-mails were not initially exchanged with plaintiff, but later were turned over by defendants' counsel in connection with Kugler's deposition.

The author of the attachment to E-mail B is not specified in the document.

Analysis

In New York, "[o]ne traditional method of dealing with spoliation of evidence . . . has been CPLR 3126 where sanctions, including dismissal, have been imposed for a party's failure to disclose relevant evidence" ( MetLife Auto Home v Joe Basil Chevrolet, Inc., 1 NY3d 478, 482-483 [NY 2004]). CPLR 3126 permits the court to strike pleadings when a party "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed." "Sanctions for spoliation should be imposed when a party disposes of key evidence before the other party has an opportunity to examine it, whether the loss of evidence is wilful or negligent, 'since a party's negligent loss of evidence can be just as fatal to the other party's ability to present