Fitzpatrick v. Hon Hai Precision Industry Company, Ltd.
[…] II

We turn to the court’s ruling on defendants’ motions for JNOV, but rather than continuing with the arguments raised in Fitzpatrick’s appeal, we will first address NWET’s contention, asserted in the cross-appeal, that the court erred in failing to grant its motion with respect to the jury’s award of compensatory damages to Fitzpatrick. If that argument prevails, it would render moot Fitzpatrick’s contention the court erred in granting the JNOV with respect to the award of punitive damages.

The parameters for a motion for JNOV are set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 629: “The court, before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial, either of its own motion, after five days’ notice, or on motion of a party against whom a verdict has been rendered, shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made.”

A partial JNOV is proper in circumstances where a party establishes that some discrete aspect of the verdict, involving a particular cause of action or claim for damages, is either wholly unsupported by evidence, or contrary to law (Beavers v. Allstate Ins. Co.