Fitzpatrick v. Fitzpatrick
[…] Even assuming a demand could have been made earlier, plaintiff argues that equitable estoppel should prevent a finding of untimeliness. Generally, equitable estoppel "addresses the circumstances in which a party will be estopped from asserting the statute of limitations as a defense to an admittedly untimely action because his conduct has induced another into forbearing suit within the applicable limitations period." Lantzy v. Centex Homes, 31 Cal. 4th 363, 383 (2003) (internal quotations omitted).

One aspect of equitable estoppel is codified in Evidence Code section 623, which provides that "[w]henever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it." But an estoppel may arise although there was no designed fraud on the part of the person sought to be estopped.