Fitzgerald v. Marcus Dairy, Inc.
[…] In paragraph four of the first count, the plaintiff further alleges that Perez was negligent or careless "in any one or more of the following ways":

A. he was inattentive, failed to keep a proper lookout and failed to pay attention to where he was going;

B. he operated the vehicle at a greater rate of speed than was warranted and the speed was excessive, unreasonable and improper;

C. he failed to sound the vehicle's horn or to give the plaintiff any warning of the collision;

D. he violated § 14-80h(b) by operating a vehicle with defective or inadequate brakes, or by failing to apply those brakes;

General Statutes § 14-80h(b) provides: "(b) The service brake system, upon actuation by the operator, shall be effective in directly applying braking action on all wheels except as provided in the Code of Federal Regulations Title 49, Section 393.42, as amended. The service brake system employed on vehicles manufactured after January 1, 1968, shall be so designed and constructed that the wheel brakes on at least one axle operate separately from the wheel brakes on at least one other axle in a manner that will provide braking effort on at least two wheels in the event of a failure in any singular part or component of the service brake system, excluding the common actuation pedal or lever and excluding a structural failure of the brake distribution mechanism housing, effectiveness indicator body or other housing common to the divided brake actuation system. The service brakes, upon application by the operator, shall be capable of bringing the motor vehicle to a controlled stop within such distance and under such conditions as prescribed by the commissioner."

B. he failed to keep the vehicle under proper control;

F. he did not turn the vehicle in time to avoid the collision;

G. he did not "exercise the care of a reasonable and prudent operator . . .";

H. he violated General Statutes § 14-218a; and