Fitzgerald v. Marcus Dairy, Inc.
[…] In the fourth count of her complaint, the plaintiff incorporates by reference paragraphs one through four of the second count, and in addition to the specifications of alleged negligence summarized above, the following is added as paragraph five of the fourth count:

The defendant owner . . . is liable to the plaintiff under Section 14-295 because . . . Perez . . . deliberately or with reckless disregard: CT Page 6198

a. Operated said vehicle in violation of . . . 14-222 and said violation was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff's injuries;

General Statutes § 14-222 provides in relevant part: "(a) No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state, or any road of any specially chartered municipal association or of any district organized under the provisions of chapter 105, a purpose of which is the construction and maintenance of roads and sidewalks, or in any parking area for ten cars or more or upon any private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of section 14-218a or upon any school property recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and use of such highway, road, school property or parking area, the intersection of streets and the weather conditions. The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway, road or parking area for ten cars or more at such a rate of speed as to endanger the life of any person other than the operator of such motor vehicle, or the operation, downgrade, upon any highway, of any motor vehicle with a commercial registration with the clutch or gears disengaged, or the operation knowingly of a motor vehicle with defective mechanism, shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section. The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway, road or parking area for ten cars or more at a rate of speed greater than eighty-five miles per hour shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section."

b. Operated said vehicle in violation of . . . Section 14-218a and said violation was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff's injuries.

In the third count, the same allegations set forth in subparagraphs (a) and (b) above are set forth directly against Perez.