Fitzgerald v. Marcus Dairy, Inc.
[…] The service brakes, upon application by the operator, shall be capable of bringing the motor vehicle to a controlled stop within such distance and under such conditions as prescribed by the commissioner."

B. he failed to keep the vehicle under proper control;

F. he did not turn the vehicle in time to avoid the collision;

G. he did not "exercise the care of a reasonable and prudent operator . . .";

H. he violated General Statutes § 14-218a; and

General Statutes § 14-218a provides in relevant part: "(a) No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state, or road of any specially chartered municipal association or any district organized under the provisions of chapter 105 a purpose of which is the construction and maintenance of roads and sidewalks, or on any parking area as defined in section 14-212, or upon a private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with this subsection, or upon any school property, at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of highway, road or parking area, the intersection of streets and weather conditions."

I. he violated General Statutes § 14-242 (a).