Fitzgerald v. Marcus Dairy, Inc.
[…] Id., 843. Because the sixth count seeks to hold Marcus Dairy vicariously liable for punitive damages resulting from Perez's allegedly reckless operation of the vehicle, the common-law prohibition still stands in light of Matthiessen. In her brief and at oral argument, the plaintiff agreed that if and to the extent that Matthiessen applies, the sixth count may be stricken.

General statutes § 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant, of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."

Thus, the defendants' motion to strike the third, fourth, fifth and sixth counts is granted.

Stuart David Bear, Judge


Summaries of

Fitzgerald v. Marcus Dairy, Inc.

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Ansonia-Milford at Milford
Apr 2, 2004
2004 Ct. Sup. 6196 (Conn. Super.