Fitzgerald v. Marcus Dairy, Inc.
[…] I. he violated General Statutes § 14-242 (a).

General Statutes § 14-242(a) provides: "No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in a proper position on the highway as required by section 14-241, or turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a highway unless such movement can be made with reasonable safety. No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in section 14-244."