Fitzgerald v. Kelly
[…] The Court of Appeals of Virginia held that the evidence was sufficient to convict petitioner of murder and malicious wounding. The court reviewed the trial record, which the Court of Appeals of Virginia aptly summarized in two opinions. Regarding the first degree murder conviction, the Court of Appeals recited that:

Virginia Code § 18.2-32 requires the Commonwealth to prove a "willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing" to sustain a conviction for first degree murder. Virginia Code § 18.2-51 [Shooting, stabbing, etc., with intent to maim, kill, etc] states:

If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.

The Supreme of Virginia defines malice as:
[T]he intentional doing of a wrongful act without legal justification or excuse, or as the result of ill will.