Fitzgerald v. Hernandez (In re Hernandez)
[…] We cite the current version of the applicable statute if no revisions material to this decision have since occurred.

Mother did not file an answering brief. Although we could treat her failure to answer as a confession of error, Chaplin v. Snyder, 220 Ariz. 413, 423 n.7, ¶ 40, 207 P.3d 666, 676 n.7 (App. 2008) (citation omitted), we address the merits of the appeal because of its importance. See In re Guardianship of Cruz, 154 Ariz. 184, 185, 741 P.2d 317, 318 (App. 1987).

DISCUSSION

¶4 We review a ruling on a motion to unseal adoption records for an abuse of discretion. See A.R.S. § 8-121(D) (West 2012) ("If a compelling need for disclosure of information is established, the court may decide what information, if any, should be disclosed and to whom and under what conditions disclosure may be made."); see also Perry v. Brown, 667 F.3d 1078, 1084 (9th Cir. 2012) (applying abuse of discretion standard to ruling on motion to unseal). We independently interpret relevant statutes, however, and decide other legal issues de novo. Scottsdale Unified Sch. Dist. No. 48 of Maricopa Cnty. v.