Fitzgerald v. City of Fresno
[…] Superior Court, 39 Cal.4th 1272, 1283 (2006)). This provision does not merely restrict disclosure in criminal and civil proceedings; it creates a generally applicable condition of confidentiality and recognizes an exception for “discovery pursuant to” certain portions of the Evidence Code. L.A. Deputy Sheriffs, 8 Cal. 5th at 44. Section 832.7(a) applies to (1) “personnel records of peace officers and custodial officers” including but not limited to records relating to “[e]mployee ... discipline”; (2) “records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5, ” which “requires ‘[e]ach department or agency in [California] that employs peace officers [to] establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these departments or agencies'”; and (3) “information obtained from” the prior two types of records.