Fitzgerald v. City of Fresno
[…] Id. If the public official knew or should have known that the publication of confidential material violated clear constitutional or statutory law when he published it, then he could not be said to be “properly discharging his official duties.” Id.

Penal Code section 832.7 is one such statute that protects the confidentiality of police officer personnel records. See Association for L.A. Deputy Sheriffs v. Superior Court, 8 Cal. 5th 28, 44-47 (2019). In relevant part, section 832.7(a) provides that certain “[p]eace officer or custodial officer' records and ‘information obtained from these records[] are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code.'” Towner v. Cty. of Ventura, 63 Cal.App. 5th 761, 771-72 (2021) (citing Copley Press, Inc. v. Superior Court, 39 Cal.4th 1272, 1283 (2006)). This provision does not merely restrict disclosure in criminal and civil proceedings; it creates a generally applicable condition of confidentiality and recognizes an exception for “discovery pursuant to” certain portions of the Evidence Code. L.A. Deputy Sheriffs, 8 Cal. 5th at 44. Section 832.7(a) applies to (1) “personnel records of peace officers and custodial officers” including but not limited to records relating to “[e]mployee ... discipline”; (2) “records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5, ” which “requires ‘[e]ach department or agency in [California] that employs peace officers [to] establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these departments or agencies'”; and (3) “information obtained from” the prior two types of records.