Fittro v. Alcombrack
[…] On November 4, 1975, Fittro served Alcombrack's personal representative a summons and complaint (filed on November 5, 1975) for recovery of damages sustained in the accident. State Farm, although named as a codefendant, was not served until March 14, 1977, more than 3 years from the date of the automobile accident and after Fittro's suit against Alcombrack's estate had been dismissed. At trial, State Farm was granted a summary judgment on the ground that the action was barred by the statute of limitations.

RCW 4.16.080(2) provides for a 3-year statute of limitations in actions for "taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated".

Fittro appeals on the theory that by serving one named defendant and thereafter filing the complaint, the statute of limitations was tolled by RCW 4.16.170 as to the unserved defendant. We disagree.