Fittro v. Alcombrack
[…] Humphreys v. United States, 272 F.2d 411 (9th Cir. 1959); see also Vance v. Seattle, 18 Wn. App. 418, 424 n. 4, 569 P.2d 1194 (1977); Gould v. Bird Sons, Inc., 5 Wn. App. 59, 485 P.2d 458 (1971). Because the action against Alcombrack was dismissed before State Farm was served, the action against Alcombrack no longer tolled the statute of limitations either as to Alcombrack or as to State Farm. Fittro's failure to serve State Farm within the 3-year statutory period bars her claim. Fox v. Groff, 16 Wn. App. 893, 559 P.2d 1376 (1977).

RCW 4.16.170 provides:
"For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. If the action is commenced by service on one or more of the defendants or by publication, the plaintiff shall file the summons and complaint within ninety days from the date of service. If following service, the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations."

Affirmed.

WILLIAMS and DORE, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied June 21, 1979.

Review denied by Supreme Court October 12, 1979.


Summaries of

Fittro v. Alcombrack

The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One
Apr 23, 1979
23 Wn. App. 178 (Wash. Ct. App. 1979)

In Fittro v.