Fitpatrick v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Id. (citations omitted; quoting Quinto v Cross and Peters Co, 451 Mich. 359, 362-363; 547 N.W.2d 314 (1996)).

III. ANALYSIS

"As a general rule, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability when it is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function." Wood v Detroit, 323 Mich.App. 416, 419-420; 917 N.W.2d 709 (2018); see also MCL 691.1407(1). "In order to assert a viable claim against a governmental agency, a plaintiff must plead facts establishing that an exception to governmental immunity applies to his or her claim." Id. at 420. MCL 691.1405, the motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity, provides that "[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is the owner ...." The parties do not dispute that Fitpatrick was injured when he collided with a vehicle owned by the County and driven by the County's employee. The only dispute is whether Kurylo operated that vehicle in a negligent manner.