Fitness Int'l, LLC v. Monterey Prop. Assocs. Anaheim, LLC
[…] Tenant responded that roof repair was the Landlord's obligation under the lease. The parties were unable to reach an agreement, with each contending roof repair over the pool was the other side's responsibility.

Tenant filed a complaint for declaratory relief against Landlord and Athena to resolve who was responsible under the lease to repair the roof over the pool area. Landlord filed a cross complaint for declaratory relief. The parties stipulated to resolving all issues by way of a general reference pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure, sections 638, subdivision (a) and 640, subdivision (a).

A general reference occurs where the court, with the consent of the parties, appoints a referee to "hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision." (Code Civ. Proc., § 638, subd. (a).) "The hearing before a referee is conducted in the same manner as it would be before a court under the rules of evidence applicable to judicial proceedings." (Sy First Family Ltd. Partnership v.