Fitch v. State
[…] Although no model of clarity, the Fitch Plaintiffs' claims relating to the management of the Trust Fund-Counts II, VI, IX, X, XII-B, XIII, and XIV-assert in essence that they are entitled to have all prescription drug liabilities pre-funded. Plaintiffs seem to suggest that the General Assembly's budgetary decisions to appropriate funds from certain sources constitutes a “violation of Maryland Code State Personnel & Pensions § 34-101(c).” ECF No. 144 at 6. The Court is unpersuaded.

The Fitch Plaintiffs appear to misapprehend the nature of the Trust Fund and their relationship to it. SPP § 34-101, one of the provisions establishing the Trust Fund, states that its “purpose . . . is to assist the State in financing the postretirement health insurance subsidy.” Id. § 34-101(c) (emphasis added). The statute provides no guarantee of future funding, nor does it in any way establish a private right of action for enforcement of its provisions.