Fitch v. State
[…] Laws ch. 397 (codified at SPP §2-509.1(b)). On that date, Medicare-eligible retirees would have to obtain their prescription drugs directly through Part D, in effect ending their participation in the state-subsidized prescription drug program. At the same time, the General Assembly also revised § 2-508(d) to provide that, “Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (c) of this section and §§ 2-509 and 2-509.1 of this subtitle, the State may establish separate health insurance benefit options for retirees that differ from those for active State employees.” The revisions went on to provide that starting “on or after July 1, 2011, the health insurance benefit option for retirees shall include a prescription drug benefit that” would still “ha[ve] the same co-payments, coinsurance, and deductible that apply to the prescription drug benefit for active