Fitch v. State
[…] Laws ch. 10 (codified at SPP § 2-509.1(b)). Notices regarding the imminent change were mailed to retirees in May 2018.

2. Maryland's Investment Funds

To support its existing healthcare programs, Maryland has established two tax-exempt investment funds. The first, the State Employees and Retirees Health and Welfare Benefits Fund (“Benefits Fund”), “consists of money appropriated for State Employee and Retiree Health Insurance or authorized to be transferred to that purpose in the State budget.” SPP § 2-516(c). The Benefits Fund is used to pay for healthcare subsidies of active and retired employees. See Id. § 2-516(b)(1) (“A special reserve fund is established to retain certain State revenues and State general and special funds for the purpose of funding the State Employee and Retiree Health and Welfare Benefits Program established under this subtitle.”).

The second investment fund, the Postretirement Health Benefits Trust Fund (“Trust Fund”), was formed “to assist the State in financing the postretirement health insurance subsidy.” SPP § 34-101(c).