FISHOFF v. COTY INC
[…] Hotel Taft Corp., 1 N.Y.2d 42, 46 (1956) (citing Restatement (First) of Contracts § 235(c)).

Greenfield v. Philles Records, Inc., 98 N.Y.2d 562, 569 (2002) (citations omitted).

Innophos, Inc. v. Rhodia, S.A., 38 A.D.3d 368, 369 (1st Dep't 2007) (quoting Intercontinental Planning, Ltd. v. Daystrom, Inc., 24 N.Y.2d 372, 379 (1969)). Accord Caisse Nationale, 90 F.3d at 1272 ("Absent ambiguity, option contracts (like all contracts) are governed by the plain meaning of their language.").

In New York, the New York State General Construction Law governs the construction of contractual terms. Section 25 of the General Construction Law ("GCL") states that, "[w]here a contract by its terms authorizes or requires the payment of money or performance of a condition on a . . . Sunday . . . unless the contract expressly or impliedly indicates a different intent, such payment may be made or condition performed on the next business day.'" "Because an option is `a contract to keep an offer open,' the offeree must do something to accept the offer. That required `something' can reasonably be seen as a `condition' (as that term is used in [section] 25) that must be performed for the offer to be accepted."

N.Y. Gen.