Fishman v. Roxanne Management
[…] Under these circumstances, Roxann Management Corp./Roxann Management should be held in contempt for their failure to comply with the information subpoenas, and may purge this contempt by complying with the court's order set forth below. On the other hand, Roxann Management Corp./Roxann Management cannot be held in contempt with respect to the restraining notices as it is unclear from the record whether they violating these notices.

Request To Amend Judgment

Under CPLR 5019 a judgment "shall not be stayed, impaired or affected by any mistake, defect or irregularity in the papers . . . not affecting a substantial right of a party." This provision has been interpreted by the courts to permit the amendment of a judgment to cure "ministerial errors" which do not affect substantive rights. See Haggerty v Market Basket Enterprises, Inc., 8 AD3d 618 (2nd Dept 2004).