Fisher v. W.A. Foote Memorial Hospital
[…] Finally, MCL 333.20199 makes violation of a provision of the code a misdemeanor punishable by a $1,000 fine for each occurrence or day that the violations continues. Clearly, the code has adequate means of enforcing the provisions of MCL 333.21513(e). Thus, we affirm the trial court's decision to grant summary disposition in favor of defendants, albeit for different reasons. Wickings v. Arctic Enterprises, Inc., 244 Mich. App. 125, 150; 624 N.W.2d 197 (2000).

MCL 333.21513(e) provides:

After December 31, 1989, [the owner, operator, and governing body of a hospital licensed under this article] shall not discriminate because of race, religion, color, national origin, age, or sex in the operation of the hospital including employment, patient admission and care, room assignment, and professional or nonprofessional selection and training programs, and shall not discriminate in the selection and appointment of individuals to the physician staff of the hospital or its training programs on the basis of licensure or registration or professional education as doctors of medicine, osteopathic medicine and surgery, or podiatry.

Plaintiff did not bring a claim under the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2101 et seq.

Although this issue was not raised below, we find it appropriate to consider this issue because consideration of the issue is necessary to a proper determination of the case. Steward v.