Fisher v. Placer County
[…] There was no claim for, nor discussion of municipal liability in that case.

II. State Tort Claims

Plaintiffs allege state tort claims based upon defendants' malicious failure to disclose known exculpatory evidence in the form of her Discharge Summary from Heritage Oaks hospital. See Cal. Govt. Code § 820.21 (excluding a social worker's malicious failure to disclose known exculpatory evidence from statutory immunity). Defendants assert that even if the Discharge Summary was exculpatory, defendants did not maliciously fail to disclose known exculpatory evidence. For purposes of § 820.21, "`malice' means conduct that is intended . . . to cause injury to the plaintiff or . . . conduct that is carried on . . . with a willful and conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others." Cal. Govt. Code § 820.21.

Plaintiffs do not address the liability of defendants Alvarez or Rose in their opposition. The court interprets this silence as a non-opposition to defendants' motion with respect to these defendants.