Fisher v. Nationstar Mortg. LLC
[…] As such, the FAC's allegations fail to state a UCL claim under the "unfair" prong because they largely consist of legal conclusions. See Eclectic Props. East, LLC v. Marcus & Millichap Co., 751 F.3d 990, 996 (9th Cir. 2014) (allegations that are no more than legal conclusions are not entitled to an assumption of truth).

Section § 1695(b) states that: "The Legislature declares that it is the express policy of the state to preserve and guard the precious asset of home equity, and the social as well as the economic value of homeownership." Cal. Civ. Code § 1695(b). Section 3412 provides that "[a] written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled." Cal. Civ. Code § 3412.

c. The Fraudulent Prong

Plaintiffs fail to state a UCL claim under the "fraudulent" prong. A UCL claim based on fraud must satisfy Rule 9(b)'s heightened pleading requirements. In re iPhone Application Litig., 844 F. Supp. 2d 1040, 1073 (N.D. Cal. 2012).