Fisher v. Miocene Oil
[…] 1. Ratification of Contested Transactions

A now-repealed Texas statute once gave courts the authority, "for cause shown and upon notice to the beneficiaries," to "wholly or partly release and excuse a trustee, who has acted honestly and reasonably, from liability for violations of provisions of [the Trust] Act." Contrary to the Appellees' asserted interpretation, current Texas law does not confer this same power on the courts. Specifically, the statute that the Appellees label as a re-enactment of the repealed statute "with no substantial change" — section 115.001(a)(8) of the Property Code — is not a clone of the repealed law but is merely a jurisdictional statute titled "Jurisdiction." It states that "[a] district court has original and exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings by or against a trustee and all proceedings concerning trusts, including proceedings to . . . relieve a trustee from any or all of the duties, limitations, and restrictions otherwise existing under the terms of the trust instrument or of this subtitle." The specific proceedings that would modify the terms of the trust instrument are those set forth in section 112.054(a). This statute provides:

TEX.REV.CIV. STAT. art. 7425b-24(E) (Vernon 1960) (repealed 1983).

TEX. PROP. CODE § 115.001.

Id. § 115.001(a)(8).

Alpert v.