Fisher v. Miocene Oil
[…] "[S]tatus as a bona fide purchaser is an affirmative defense. . . ." Although waiver applies to affirmative defenses that are not pleaded, "a defendant does not waive an affirmative defense if it is raised at a pragmatically sufficient time, and [the plaintiff] was not prejudiced in its ability to respond." We hold, however, that by failing to raise the issue at the district court at all, the Appellees waived it.

See Tex. Prop Code § 114.081(a) ("A person who deals with a trustee in good faith and for fair value actually received by the trust is not liable to the trustee or the beneficiaries of the trust if the trustee has exceeded the trustee's authority in dealing with the person."); see also id. § 114.081(b) (implying that a beneficiary-purchaser has the duty "to inquire into the extent of the trustee's powers or the propriety of the exercise of those powers"); Madison v. Gordon, 39 S.W.3d 604, 606 (Tex. 2001) (per curiam) (including, in a non-trust case, the additional requirement that a bona fide purchaser take without notice of any third party claim or interest).

Madison, 39 S.W.3d at 606.

Rogers v.