Fisher v. Miocene Oil
[…] Fisher to do so as trustee; (2) the will permitted her to do so as executrix; and (3) the will also permitted her to do so by exercising the special power of appointment that it conferred on her. We reject each theory for the reasons that follow in turn.

1. Mrs. Fisher as Trustee

The district court determined that (1) Mrs. Fisher, as trustee, owed Mrs. Greaves a fiduciary duty and (2) Mrs. Fisher breached that duty by selling Trust property to her son. Mrs. Fisher asserts that the Trust permitted her, as trustee, to enter the transactions.

Texas Property Code section 113.053 places unambiguously mandatory restrictions on a trustee's dealings with trust property: "[A] trustee shall not directly or indirectly buy or sell trust property from or to . . . a relative of the trustee. . . ." A settlor — here, the Decedent — may, however, modify particular default provisions of the Texas Property Code to allow, inter alia, transactions between the trustee and his relatives.