Fisher v. Kealoha
[…] H.R.S. § 134-1.This definition also remains unchanged since the 1997-98 period wherein Plaintiff pled guilty and was sentenced for harassment. See H.R.S. § 134-1.

The legislative history for H.R.S. § 134-7 reveals that although the language of subsection (b) has not been amended between 1997 and today, the legislature did amend subsection (a) in 2006. This subsection provides: "No person who is a fugitive from justice or is a person prohibited from possessing firearms or ammunition under federal law shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor." H.R.S. § 134-7(a). The phrase "or is a person prohibited from possessing firearms or ammunition under federal law" was added in a 2006 amendment effective April 25, 2006. See H.R.S. § 134-7, Ed. note.

Based upon the plain language of the statute, "injury" and "threat of injury" are not elements of harassment as it is defined in H.R.S. § 711-1106.