Fisher v. HP Property Management, LLC
[…] Hess v. Flores , 408 Ill. App. 3d 631, 636, 350 Ill.Dec. 571, 948 N.E.2d 1078 (2011).

¶ 19 Long-Arm Statute

¶ 20 Section 2-209 of the Code, Illinois's long-arm statute, governs an Illinois court's exercise of personal jurisdiction over a nonresident. The long-arm statute consists of three subsections identifying multiple grounds for exercising jurisdiction. See 735 ILCS 5/2-209 (West 2020). Relevant is subsection (c), which provides that "[a] court may also exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States." Id. § 2-209(c). For purposes of subsection (c), we assess whether the nonresident defendants’ contacts with Illinois suffice to satisfy both federal and Illinois due process. See Russell , 2013 IL 113909, ¶ 30, 370 Ill.Dec. 12, 987 N.E.2d 778.