Fisher v. Greer
[…] Civ. Code § 1040 ("A voluntary transfer is an executed contract, subject to all rules of law concerning contracts in general; except that a consideration is not necessary to its validity.").

Michael Fisher contends that the Deed of Trust is ineffective to modify the promissory note because he did not accept it. Dkt. No. 31 at 5. An effective deed requires delivery and acceptance. Rothney v. Rothney, 41 Cal. App. 2d 566, 570 (1940). Delivery and acceptance can be actual or constructive. See Steitz v. Irwin, 94 Cal. App. 2d 871, 875 (1949). Under California Civil Code § 1059, a deed is constructively delivered where (1) "the instrument is, by the agreement of the parties at the time of execution, understood to be delivered"; or (2) "it is delivered to a stranger for the benefit of the grantee, and his assent is shown, or may be presumed." See Windiate v. Moore, 201 Cal. App. 2d 509, 514-15 (1962). Delivery requires the express or implied consent of the grantee. See Meisner v.