Fisher v. Director, Va. Dep't of Corr.
[…] However, the court found that the claim asserted conclusions or opinions without providing factual support and, consequently, it did not support the issuance of a writ of habeas corpus. The court dismissed Fisher's habeas petition on July 21, 2015. Fisher filed the instant habeas petition on November 30, 2015. See R. Gov. § 2254 Cases 3(d) (describing the prison-mailbox rule). Fisher challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to prove penetration and based on the victim's credibility. He also alleges that trial and appellate counsel were ineffective for numerous reasons.

Virginia Code § 18.2-61(A)(iii) (2011) states: "If any person has sexual intercourse with a complaining witness, whether or not his or her spouse, or causes a complaining witness, whether or not his or her spouse, to engage in sexual intercourse with any other person and such act is accomplished . . . with a child under age 13 as the victim, he or she shall be guilty of rape."

On December 5, 2013, a three-judge panel of the same court also denied Fisher's appeal for the reasons states in the September 12, 2013 order.

II.

Fisher alleges that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction of rape.