Fisher v. Cobian
[…] Elia testified as to Christopher's ongoing alcohol abuse, the alcohol use of Christopher's partner, Christopher's refusal to provide Elia with his address, Christopher's estranged relationships with his children from a previous! relationship, issues related to L.F.'s health, and Christopher's failure to inform Elia when he was travelling with L.F. out of town. The parties also testified as to the TPO issued in favor of Elia. At the close of evidence, the district court issued its findings.

In considering the enumerated best interest of the child factors under NRS 125C.0035(4), the district court found the following factors favored Elia: "[w]hich parent is more likely to allow the child to have frequent associations and a continuing relationship with the noncustodial parent;" "[t]he ability of the parents to cooperate to meet the needs of the child;" "[t]he mental and physical health of the parents;" "[t]he physical, developmental and emotional needs of the child;" "[t]he nature of the relationship of the child with each parent;" "|t]he ability of the child to maintain a relationship with any sibling;" "[a]ny history of parental abuse or