Fisher v. Cobian
[…] Flynn v. Flynn, 120 Nev. 436, 440, 92 P.3d 1224, 1226-27 (2004).

NRS 125C.001 states that it is this state's policy of supporting "frequent associations and a continuing relationship" between parents and child after the parents' relationship has ended. Generally, as noted in NRS 125C.0015, parents share joint legal and physical custody unless otherwise determined by the court. "When a court is making a determination regarding the physical custody of a child, there is a preference that joint custody would be in the best interest of a minor child" under certain circumstances. NRS 125C.0025(1). However, NRS 125C.003(1) provides that "[a] court may award primary physical custody to a parent if the court determines that joint physical custody is not inthe best interest of a child." Further, "[a]n award of joint physical custody is presumed not to be in the best interest of the child if. . . [t]he court determines by substantial evidence that a parent is unable to adequately care for a minor child for at least 146 days of the year." NRS 125C.003(1)(a).