Fisher v. Asset Acceptance, LLC
[…] Neither the affidavit nor the complaint contained any specific information regarding the "business records" referenced in Tranchida's affidavit.

The complaint also contained a verification by Parker McMahan, a principal of the McMahan Sigunick firm, made pursuant to § 2-605 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure. In his verification, McMahan stated that, "I, Parker F. McMahan, Jr., on oath, state that I am the attorney for Plaintiff in the above entitled action. The allegations in this Complaint are true on information and belief."

Section 2-605 provides, in relevant part, that, "[a]ny pleading, although not required to be sworn to, may be verified by the oath of the party filing it or of any other person or persons having knowledge of the facts pleaded. Corporations may verify by the oath of any officer or agent having knowledge of the facts. . . . In pleadings which are so verified, the several matters stated shall be stated positively or upon information and belief only, according to the fact. Verified allegations do not constitute evidence except by way of admission." 735 ILCS § 5/2-605(a).