Fisher Sand Gravel Co. v. Clark County, Nevada
[…] Jersey City Incinerator Auth., 100 A.2d 869, 879 (1953)). But see State ex rel. Hippard v. Comm'rs of Franklin County, 1 Ohio CC 194 (1885), aff'd sub nom. State ex rel. Hippard v. Wall, 19 WL Bull 362. The view that best serves the purposes of due process and the bidding laws is that a public body with a statutory duty to award a published bid to the bidder meeting legislatively predetermined criteria cannot reject all bids wholesale where this option is absent both from the bidding statutes and not advertised in the bid.

The County argues that all bids were rejected pursuant to § 338.1385(6)(d), but that statute does not appear to give any broader authority to reject bids than does § 338.143(5)(c). § 338.1385(6) ("Any bids received in response to an advertisement for bids may be rejected if the public body or its authorized representative responsible for awarding the contract determines that . . . [t]he bidder is not a qualified bidder . . . [t]he bidder is not responsive or responsible . . . [t]he quality of the services, materials, equipment or labor offered does not conform to the approved plans or specifications; or . . . the public interest would be served by such a rejection."). This statute does not appear to permit wholesale rejection of all bids, but like § 338.143(5) requires individualized consideration. The County also argues that the Louisiana statute relied upon in Gurtler was different from § 338.1385(6)(d), making that case inapposite.