Fish Net, Inc. v. ProfitCenter Software, Inc.
[…] Rather, it asserts that the limitation of liabilities provisions are unenforceable under Pennsylvania's version of the Uniform Commercial Code and, alternatively, are unenforceable because they are unconscionable. (Doc. Entry 94 at 23, 30.) I find that these arguments have no merit.

It is well established in Pennsylvania that "computer software is a 'good' within the meaning of the Pennsylvania version of the UCC." Advent Sys., Ltd. v. Unisys Corp., 925 F.2d 670, 676 (3d Cir. 1991). Section 2719 of the Pennsylvania Commercial Code recognizes the validity of provisions that limit remedies, but also provides an exception " [w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose." 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2719(a), (b). A remedy "fails of its essential purpose" when it "deprives either party of the substantial value of the bargain." Earl Brace & Sons v. Ciba-Geigy Corp., 708 F. Supp. 708, 710 (W.D. Pa. 1989); Strickler v. Peterbilt Motors Co., Civ.