Fisgus v. Arey
[…] Food Circus Supermarkets, Inc., 149 N.J. 496, 503 (1997)).

Plaintiff argues the JCP&L defendants owed a duty to establish a work zone restricting access to Arey's work area. To support his claim, plaintiff relies on Balgowan's citation to an OSHA regulation that in pertinent part provides that "[w]hen an employee is exposed to falling objects, the employer shall," 29 C.F.R. 1926.501(c), "[b]arricade the area to which objects could fall, prohibit employees from entering the barricaded area, and keep objects that may fall far enough away from the edge of a higher level so that those objects would not go over the edge if they were accidentally displaced," 29 C.F.R. 1926.501(c)(3).

Even if the regulation governed Arey's actions, it does not establish a duty to protect against the unknown underground void into which plaintiff fell because it protects solely against risks presented by "falling objects," 29 C.F.R. 1926.501(c)(3). See Jones v.