Fisgus v. Arey
[…] Township of Middletown, 154 N.J. 282, 286 (1998), and that either:

(a) [A] negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or

(b) a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
[N.J.S.A. 59:4-2.]
Even if a plaintiff establishes these elements, the public entity will still be immune from liability if "the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable." Garrison, 154 N.J. at 286 (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:4-2).