Fisel v. State
[…] Ben-Yisrayl v. State , 908 N.E.2d 1223, 1228 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (citing Rhodes v. State , 698 N.E.2d 304, 307 (Ind. 1998) ), trans. denied. " ‘[C]ourts are limited to imposing sentences that are authorized by statute, rather than only being limited to sentences that are not prohibited by statute.’ " Wilson v. State , 5 N.E.3d 759, 762 (Ind. 2014) (quoting Wilson v. State , 988 N.E.2d 1221, 1224 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013) ) (emphasis and brackets in original). We review such questions of law de novo. Temme v. State , 169 N.E.3d 857, 859 (Ind. 2021).

[8] Indiana Code Section 35-38-2.6-3 governs direct placements in community corrections programs, which include direct placements on home detention. Indiana Code Section 35-38-2.6-3(a) provides, "[t]he court may, at the time of sentencing, suspend any portion of the sentence and order a person to be placed in a community corrections program as an alternative to commitment to the [DOC] for the part of the sentence which must be executed under IC 35-50-2-2.1 or IC 35-50-2-2.2 ." (emphasis added). In other words, Indiana Code Section 35-38-2.6-3(a) only authorizes placement on home detention as an alternative to commitment to the DOC when the sentence is non-suspendable pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-2.1 or 35-50-2-2.2. See Russell v.