Fisel v. State
[…] In other words, Indiana Code Section 35-38-2.6-3(a) only authorizes placement on home detention as an alternative to commitment to the DOC when the sentence is non-suspendable pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-2.1 or 35-50-2-2.2. See Russell v. State , 189 N.E.3d 1160, 1163 (Ind. Ct. App. 2022). Neither Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-2.1 nor 35-50-2-2.2 applies to Fisel's sentence.

Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-2.1(a) provides, in relevant part, "the court may not suspend a sentence for a felony for a person with a juvenile record" when the juvenile record meets the requirements of subsection (a)(1), unless the requirements of subsection (b) are met.
Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-2.2(a) provides, in relevant part, "the court may suspend any part of a sentence for a felony" except: