Fischer v. Cartwright
[…] Quark Speed, as the stand on vessel, remained "fully obliged to comply with the Rules of this part when the two vessels are approaching one another so as to involve risk of collision." 33 U.S.C. § 2008(f)(iii); see also Crowley, 510 F.3d at 1175 ("all ships must exercise requisite caution regardless of their statutory [right-of-way] status."). The evidence shows that Quark Speed complied with the Rules by maintaining its course and speed until it became clear that Inkatu was not going to alter its course so as to avoid a collision. See 33 U.S.C. § 2017(a) ("(a) Stand-on vessel to keep course and speed; action allowed when give-way vessel fails to take appropriate action (i) Where one of two vessels is to keep out of the way, the other shall keep her course and speed. (ii) The latter vessel may, however, take action to avoid collision by her maneuver alone, as soon as it becomes apparent to her that the vessel required to keep out of the way is not taking appropriate action in compliance with these Rules."). The Court is not persuaded that a collision would not have occurred but for Quark Speed's turn into the wind.

Although Defendant's expert, Susan Arms, was a generally credible expert, the Court is not persuaded by her opinion that Quark Speed's change in course caused the collision.