Fischer v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] [Id. at ¶ 15]. However, Allstate did not identify the existence of Mr. Reza's umbrella policy, [id. at ¶ 16], and later represented in a follow-up telephone call that the automobile policy was the only policy in effect at the time of the collision. [Id. at ¶ 17]. Relying on Allstate's representations, Ms. Fischer submitted a $250,000 demand to Allstate on June 3, 2022. [Id. at ¶ 18]. On July 8, 2022, Allstate notified Plaintiff's counsel of the umbrella policy for the first time. [Id. at ¶ 19].

This lawsuit “arises out of Allstate's failure to comply with the provisions of” § 10-3-1117 of the Colorado Revised Statutes. [Id. at ¶ 5]. In relevant part, § 10-3-1117 requires all insurers that provide automobile liability coverage for pending or prospective claims to “provide to the claimant or the claimant's attorney . . . within thirty calendar days after receiving a written request from the claimant or the claimant's attorney, which request is sent to the insurer's registered agent,” a statement setting forth (1) the name of the insurer, (2) the name of the insured party, (3) the applicable liability limits, and (4) a copy of the policy. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1117(2)(a). Ms.