Fischer Thompson Beverages, Inc. v. Energy Brands Inc.
[…] N.J.S.A. 56:10-4 (emphasis added).

The threshold question in this case is whether Fischer Thompson maintains a "place of business" in New Jersey within the meaning of the Franchise Practices Act. The statute defines "place of business" as "a fixed geographical location at which the franchisee displays for sale and sells the franchisor's goods or offers for sale and sells the franchisor's services." N.J.S.A. 56:10-3(f). It expressly excludes from the definition "an office, warehouse, a place of storage, a residence or a vehicle." Id. The place of business requirement "ensures that only those businesses that operate as genuine franchises will obtain the protection of the Act." Instructional Sys., Inc. v. Computer Curriculum Corp., 130 N.J. 324, 349 (1992).