Fiscal Funding Co. Inc. v. Dones
[…] The argument lacks merit. Even if these provisions do apply to appeals of disqualification orders, this commercial dispute is not international in nature.

Moreover, Fiscal Funding's contention that the arbitrator exceeded his authority by disqualifying Grigsby is dubious. As discussed above, the disqualification order did not preclude the possibility of a fair hearing because Fiscal Funding could have found another attorney. (See Sanchez v. W. Pizza Enterprises., Inc., supra, 172 Cal.App.4th at p. 177.)

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1297.13, an arbitration or conciliation agreement is international if any of the following apply: "(a) The parties to an arbitration or conciliation agreement have, at the time of the conclusion of that agreement, their places of business in different states. "(b) One of the following places is situated outside the state in which the parties have their places of business:

"(i) The place of arbitration or conciliation if determined in, or pursuant to, the arbitration or conciliation agreement.