FirstMerit Bank, N.A. v. Bridgeview Bank
[…] ¶ 61 The primary vehicle by which mortgagees can recover expenses associated with the preservation of the foreclosed property during the foreclosure is section 15-1504 of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1504 (West 2014)). See BMO Harris Bank, N.A. v. Wolverine Properties, LLC, 2015 IL App (2d) 140921, ¶ 20. Subsection (d) of that provision permits mortgagees to seek attorney fees, real estate taxes, insurance, and other fees and costs incurred during the foreclosure. 735 ILCS 5/15-1504 (West 2014). Subsection (e)(3) provides that, if not

timely redeemed, the mortgaged property may "be sold as directed by the court, to satisfy the amount due to the plaintiff as set forth in the judgment, together with the interest thereon at the statutory rate." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/1504(e)(3) (West 2014). Thus, the mortgagee may recover any expenses allowable under section 15-1504 that were included in the amount of the judgment of foreclosure, along with the interest on that judgment that accrues thereafter.