FirstMerit Bank, N.A. v. Bridgeview Bank
[…] And the $100,000 difference between the trial court's estimate of value and the Property's sale price cannot, standing alone, establish a lack of commercial reasonableness. Id. at 977. Accordingly, the defendants have not shown that the deficiency should be reduced because the sale was not commercially reasonable.

¶ 55 Last of all, the defendants raise a host of arguments that various amounts should not have been included in the deficiency judgment. Their first argument is that the order confirming the sale should not have included $99,852 of postjudgment interest. Section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2014)) provides that judgments "shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum until satisfied." The defendants argue, however, that the statutory interest rate is superseded here because the judgment of foreclosure contained a different rate: it stated that advances made in order to protect the judgment would "bear interest *** at the 10021 installment contract rate."