FirstMerit Bank, N.A. v. Bridgeview Bank
[…] To support this argument, they point to the payoff letters issued by the plaintiff (which they contend were improperly inflated, inhibiting their ability to sell the Property) and the fact that the plaintiff told them, during the 120-day extension of the sale date, that it would not accept any short sale and intended to proceed to judicial sale. There are a variety of flaws in these arguments.

¶ 44 We begin with the defendants' contention that the plaintiff's payoff letters did not comply with section 15-1505.5(a) of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1505.5(a) (West 2012)). That statute provides that a mortgagee must, within 10 days of being requested to do so, "prepare and deliver an accurate statement of the total outstanding balance of the mortgagor's obligation that would be required to satisfy the obligation in full as of the date of preparation." Id. The statute further provides that "a payoff demand statement is accurate if prepared in good faith based on the records of the mortgagee." Id.