FirstEnergy Generation, LLC v. Muto
[…] Potomac Edison Co. , 185 W.Va. 269, 406 S.E.2d 700 (1991)." Syl. Pt. 3, Mumaw v. U.S. Silica Co. , 204 W.Va. 6, 511 S.E.2d 117 (1998). Simply stated, "[e]ach of the five statutory [requirements] is an essential element of a ‘deliberate intention’ cause of action, which a plaintiff has the ultimate burden to prove." Smith v. Apex Pipeline Services, Inc., 230 W.Va. 620, 628, 741 S.E.2d 845, 853 (2013) (internal quotations and citation omitted).

See W.Va. Code § 23-2-6 (2003) (immunizing employers covered by Workers' Compensation Act from "damages at common law or by statute for the injury or death of any employee, however occurring").

The five requirements that must be established to prove that an employer acted with "deliberate intention" are set forth in West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii), as follows: