FIRSTAR BANK, N.A. v. FAUL
[…] Second, Defendants claim that as a matter of law, Faul is not a debtor under UFTA and therefore cannot be held liable for fraudulent conveyance. According to the Illinois Supreme Court, in order to state a claim for fraudulent conveyance, "the factual situation must include a debtor who is liable on a claim to a creditor." A.P. Properties, Inc. v. Goshinsky, 714 N.E.2d 519, 521 (Ill. 1999) (emphasis in original). A creditor is "a person who has a claim" and a debtor is "a person who is liable on a claim." 740 ILCS 160/2(d), (f). A claim is "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." 740 ILCS 160/2(c). From these definitions, the Illinois Supreme Court infers that to state a cause of action under UFTA, "the creditor must demonstrate that the debtor owes or potentially owes a "payment to the creditor." A.P. Properties, 714 N.E.2d at 522.