FIRST UNION NATIONAL BANK v. GALL
[…] On December 13, 1999, the plaintiff's filed an objection to the application for discharge of lis pendens and tax liens.

A notice of lis pendens is appropriate "where the pending action will in some way, either directly or indirectly, affect the title to or in an interest in real property. . . ." Garcia v. Brooks Street Associates, 209 Conn. 15, 22, 546 A.2d 275 (1988); see also General Statutes § 52-325.

General Statutes § 49-51 provides, in relevant part: "[a]ny person having an interest in any real or personal property described in any certificate of lien, which lien is invalid but not discharged of record, may give written notice to the lienor . . . to discharge the lien. Upon receipt of such notice, the lienor shall discharge the lien by sending a release . . . to the person requesting the discharge. If the lien is not discharged within thirty days of the notice, that person may apply to the Superior Court for such a discharge, and the court may adjudge the validity or invalidity of the lien and may award the plaintiff damages for the failure of the defendant to make discharge upon request."

In the present case, the defendants seek to discharge the tax liens and lis pendens pursuant to General Statutes § 49-51, on the ground that the liens are invalid because the defendants have tendered payment in full.