FIRST UNION NATIONAL BANK v. GALL
[…] Consequently, the defendants argue that the plaintiff has no right to maintain an action for foreclosure and the notice of lis pendens is invalid. The plaintiffs contend that the alleged full payment does not render the lien itself invalid, rather, it merely provides a demand for release. The plaintiff also argues that the tax liens have not been paid in full because the alleged full payment tendered did not include attorney's fees and costs.

General Statutes § 12-193 provides: "Court costs, reasonable appraiser's fees, and reasonable attorney's fees incurred by a municipality as a result of any foreclosure action brought pursuant to section 12-181 or 12-182 and directly related thereto shall be taxed in any such proceeding against any person or persons having title to any property so foreclosed and may be collected by the municipality once a foreclosure action has been brought pursuant to section 12-181 or 12-182."