FIRST UNION NATIONAL BANK v. GALL
[…] General Statutes § 12-193 provides: "Court costs, reasonable appraiser's fees, and reasonable attorney's fees incurred by a municipality as a result of any foreclosure action brought pursuant to section 12-181 or 12-182 and directly related thereto shall be taxed in any such proceeding against any person or persons having title to any property so foreclosed and may be collected by the municipality once a foreclosure action has been brought pursuant to section 12-181 or 12-182."

General Statutes § 12-195h provides in relevant part, "[a]ny municipality . . . may assign, for consideration, any and all liens filed by the tax collector to secure unpaid taxes on real property. . . . The assignee or assignees of such liens shall have and possess the same powers and rights at law or in equity as such municipality and municipality's tax collector would have had if the lien had not been assigned with regard to the precedence and priority of such lien, the accrual of interest and the fees and expenses of collection. The assignee shall have the same rights to enforce such liens as any private party holding a lien on real property."

"Fees and costs are not a required element which must be alleged and proven by the plaintiff in order to secure judgment in the foreclosure of municipal tax liens.