First Taxing District of City of Norwalk v. Town of New Canaan
[…] The court does not dispute the plaintiff’s contention that its appeal exists only under statutory authority, and that strict compliance with that authority is mandatory. Raines v. Freedom of Information Commission, 221 Conn. 482, 604 A.2d 819 (1992); see also Wlodkowski v. Town of Durham, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. CV-03-0100869S (December 2, 2013, Aurigemma, J.) . In this instance, the controlling statutory authority is found in Gen. Stat. § 12-117a. That statute requires, in pertinent part, that in order to appeal from a decision of a town’s board of tax review or board of assessment appeals, the aggrieved party must make application to the superior court, "which [application] shall be accompanied by citation to such town or city to appear before said court."

The applicable statutory language in § 12-117a is clear and unambiguous. Nowhere within the statute is there any requirement that the citation also be directed to the assessor or to the board of tax review or board of assessment appeals, as the case may be.