First State Orthopaedics, P.A. v. Emp'rs Ins. Co.
[…] The Federal Court's decision gives further support that the case is about claims handling, as in Pierce, and not individual benefits.

First State Orthopaedics, P.A. v. Employers Ins. Co. of Wassau, C. A. No. 1:19-CV-00509-LPS, hearing tr. At 51-55 (D. Del., Aug. 23, 2019).

2. The Explanation for Non-Payment

19 Del. C. §2322F(e) reads in full:

(e) Denial of payment for health care services provided pursuant to this chapter, whether in whole or part, shall be accompanied with written explanation of reason for denial.

In Defendants' opening brief they argue that the response to a claim for payment of medical bills which stated the service was "not authorized by case manager" satisfies the statutory mandate.