First State Ins. Co. v. Ferguson Enters., Inc.
[…] Id. at 9.

Swiss Re also argues that "[e]ven if the Court were to find that the language contained in the policy form conflicts with the language set forth in the Declarations, under California principles of contract interpretation, the written Declarations control." Id. at 9 (citing CAL. CIV. CODE § 1651 ("Where a contract is partly written and partly printed . . . the written parts control the printed parts, and the parts which are purely original control those which are copied from a form. And if the two are absolutely repugnant, the latter must be so far disregarded."). Swiss Re argues that "[t]he stated limit is the amount the policy provides, no more and no less," and here, "the stated aggregate limit of $5 million is the maximum amount to which Ferguson is entitled." Id. at 12. The Court agrees.